Big Match Tomorrow
India vs New Zealand

2nd T20I · Sat 24 Oct · 12:30 PM IST · Hagley Oval, Christchurch

India lead the five-match series 1–0 — follow the live score, results and news right here.

Starts
in
--HRS : --MIN : --SEC

⚡ Live Cricket Scores — India vs New Zealand Live, Results, Schedule & News

MatchBolt brings you fast live cricket scores with India matches first — ball-by-ball score updates, match results, the full upcoming schedule, points table, top performers and cricket news in one clean place. Follow the India vs New Zealand T20I series live, and check the watch guide in the News section to see how to watch the match for free.

⚡ Live & Recent

India first — the latest result and today's fixtures.

Zimbabwe Women tour of India · 1st ODI Result Fri, 23 Oct 2026
ZM-W Zimbabwe Women 197 (49.5 ov)
Biza 62 (92) · Mavunga 29 (23) · Charani 4/23 · Gaud 3/42
IN-W India Women ★ 200/1 (27.1 ov)
Rawal 100* (96) · Shafali 64* (33) · Mandhana 32 (34)

India Women won by 9 wickets (137 balls remaining)

Biza's fighting 62 off 92 balls held Zimbabwe together, but Charani (4/23) and Gaud (3/42) struck all through the innings and Deepti's 2/44 finished them off in the last over — all out for 197 in Vadodara. Rawal's unbeaten 100 off 96 balls and Shafali Verma's 64* off 33 then sealed the chase in just 27.1 overs after Mandhana (32) fell to Chare following a 94-run opening stand — India lead the three-match ODI series 1–0 in Mandhana's first series as full-time ODI captain after the 3–0 T20I sweep in Raipur.

Kotambi Stadium, Vadodara · Toss: Zimbabwe Women won, chose to bat

ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE · Final Live Fri, 23 Oct 2026
AFG Afghanistan 45/3 (10.4 ov)
ZIM Zimbabwe 169 (43.3 ov)
Raza 68 (83) · Burl 31 (45) · Muzarabani 17 (39) · Rashid 3/41 · Bilal Sami 2/27

Afghanistan need 125 more runs to win the tri-series final — Zimbabwe all out for 169, and the chase is wobbling at 45/3

Farooqi removed Marumani and Tsiga either side of Omarzai's dismissal of Bennett, and Sami's wicket of Taylor left Zimbabwe four down in Sharjah. Captain Raza (68 off 83) and Ryan Burl (31) put on 60 for the fifth wicket, but Nabi removed Burl and Madhevere and Rashid Khan (3/41) then ran through the lower order — Raza fell at 137/9, yet a stubborn last-wicket stand between Masakadza (8) and Muzarabani (17) dragged Zimbabwe to 169 all out. Afghanistan's chase of 170 has started badly, though: three early wickets have left them 45/3 inside 11 overs, and Zimbabwe suddenly believe.

Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

India tour of New Zealand · 2nd T20I Tomorrow Sat, 24 Oct 2026
NZ New Zealand
VS
IND India

Starts 12:30 PM IST · India lead the series 1–0

Same venue, same time — New Zealand need a win to level the series after their 225 wasn't enough in the opener. India will back their deep batting line-up to go 2–0 up, but Ishan Kishan has been ruled out with a groin strain, bringing young Vaibhav Sooryavanshi into the equation.

Hagley Oval, Christchurch

⚡ Results

Latest finished matches, newest first.

IND W v ZIM W · 1st ODI Result 23 Oct 2026
ZM-WZimbabwe Women197 (49.5)
IN-WIndia Women200/1 (27.1)

India Women won by 9 wickets

Rawal's unbeaten 100 off 96 balls and Shafali's 64* off 33 chased down 198 in just 27.1 overs in Vadodara. Charani's 4 for 23 had earlier bowled Zimbabwe out for 197 despite Biza's 62 — India lead the ODI series 1–0.

NZ v IND · 1st T20I Result 22 Oct 2026
NZNew Zealand225/4 (20)
INDIndia230/6 (19.4)

India won by 4 wickets

A record chase of 226, sealed with two balls to spare at Hagley Oval. Samson took Player of the Match honours.

ENG v SL · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series Result 22 Oct 2026
ENGEngland429/4 (50)
SLSri Lanka430/8 (49.5)

Sri Lanka won by 2 wickets

Brook's 202 — the fastest double hundred in ODI history — went in vain as Rathnayake (130) and Liyanage (61*) sealed the second-highest successful chase in ODI history with one ball to spare in Rawalpindi.

SA v AUS · 2nd Test Result 22 Oct 2026
RSASouth Africa425/9 dec
AUSAustralia99 & 295 (f/o)

South Africa won by an innings and 31 runs

Bavuma's career-best 179 rescued South Africa from 110/6 in Gqeberha, Jansen's 5 for 33 skittled Australia for 99, and the follow-on ended in an innings win that levels the series 1–1. Head's 121 came in vain.

IRE v NAM · 1st ODI Result 22 Oct 2026
IREIreland229/9 (50)
NAMNamibia174 (37.5)

Ireland won by 55 runs

Stirling's 56 set up 229/9 in Windhoek, and Player of the Match Hoey's 3 for 29 bowled Namibia out in the first men's ODI between the two sides — Trumpelmann's fighting fifty came too late.

CSA T20 Challenge · Pool B Result 22 Oct 2026
ESTEastern Storm149/9
KZNKZN Inland Tuskers150/5

KZN Inland Tuskers won by 5 wickets

The Tuskers chased down 150 in South Africa's domestic T20 competition to keep their Pool B campaign on track.

CSA T20 Challenge · Pool B Result 22 Oct 2026
SAEPSouth Africa Emerging Players153 (19.5)
MPRMpumalanga Rhinos158/5 (19.4)

Mpumalanga Rhinos won by 5 wickets

Nhlebela's 4 for 23 held the Emerging Players to 153 in White River, and du Toit's 80 off 55 led the Rhinos home with two balls to spare.

AUS W v NZ W · 3rd T20I No Result 22 Oct 2026
NZ-WNew Zealand Women11/2 (2.4)
AU-WAustralia Women—

Match abandoned — rain

Only 2.4 overs were possible at North Sydney Oval before the rain returned. Australia take the series 2–0 and keep the Rose Bowl; Ashleigh Gardner was Player of the Series.

AFG v BAN · UAE Tri-Series Result 21 Oct 2026
BANBangladesh160 (41.2)
AFGAfghanistan161/3 (35.3)

Afghanistan won by 7 wickets

Rashid Khan's 4 for 31 bowled Bangladesh out for 160 in Sharjah and Rahmat Shah's unbeaten 67 finished the chase with 87 balls to spare — Afghanistan into today's final, Bangladesh eliminated.

IND W v ZIM W · 3rd T20I Result 20 Oct 2026
IN-WIndia Women216/7 (20)
ZM-WZimbabwe Women124/7 (20)

India Women won by 92 runs

Harmanpreet's unbeaten 91 off 41 and Shafali's 69 off 37 powered 216/7 in Raipur, and Zimbabwe were held to 124/7 — a 92-run win that completes India's 3–0 series sweep.

PAK v ENG · Pakistan ODI Tri-Series Result 20 Oct 2026
PAKPakistan302/9 (50)
ENGEngland215 (38.4)

Pakistan won by 87 runs

Arafat Minhas starred with 59 and then 6 for 40 as England collapsed from 91 without loss to 215 all out in Rawalpindi — Pakistan's second straight win of the tri-series.

AUS W v NZ W · 2nd T20I Result 20 Oct 2026
AU-WAustralia Women167/7 (20)
NZ-WNew Zealand Women127/8 (20)

Australia Women won by 40 runs

New Zealand's chase never got going — Georgia Wareham's 3 for 18 squeezed the middle overs and sealed the series for Australia with a game to spare.

AUS W v NZ W · 1st T20I Result 18 Oct 2026
NZ-WNew Zealand Women162/2 (20)
AU-WAustralia Women165/8 (18.5)

Australia Women won by 2 wickets

Ellyse Perry's 52 off 30 headlined a tense chase at North Sydney Oval as Australia hunted down 163 with seven balls left.

IND v WI · 5th T20I No Result 17 Oct 2026
INDIndia118/5 (7.4)
WIWest Indies—

Match abandoned — rain · Series drawn 2–2

Bengaluru's decider was cut to nine overs a side, then washed out with India flying at 118/5 — Kishan 30 off 10, Dhir 24* off 6. The draw ends India's run of 11 straight home bilateral T20I series wins.

IND v WI · 4th T20I Result 14 Oct 2026
WIWest Indies247/3 (20)
INDIndia223 (19.3)

West Indies won by 24 runs

A mountain of 248 proved too steep in Hyderabad despite India's late charge — the win squared the series 2–2 and set up the Bengaluru decider.

⚡ Schedule

All times IST. India on tour in New Zealand until 1 December.

Today & this week

23
Oct · Fri
India Women vs Zimbabwe Women — 1st ODI
Zimbabwe Women tour of India · Kotambi Stadium, Vadodara
2:00 PM
23
Oct · Fri
Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe — Tri-Series Final
ODI Tri-Nation Series in UAE · Sharjah Cricket Stadium
5:00 PM
24
Oct · Sat
New Zealand vs India — 2nd T20I
India tour of New Zealand · Hagley Oval, Christchurch · India lead 1–0
12:30 PM
25
Oct · Sun
India Women vs Zimbabwe Women — 2nd ODI
Zimbabwe Women tour of India · Kotambi Stadium, Vadodara
2:00 PM
27
Oct · Tue
New Zealand vs India — 3rd T20I
India tour of New Zealand · Hnry Stadium, Wellington
12:30 PM
28
Oct · Wed
India Women vs Zimbabwe Women — 3rd ODI
Zimbabwe Women tour of India · Kotambi Stadium, Vadodara
2:00 PM
30
Oct · Fri
New Zealand vs India — 4th T20I
India tour of New Zealand · Eden Park, Auckland
12:30 PM
1
Nov · Sun
New Zealand vs India — 5th T20I
India tour of New Zealand · Seddon Park, Hamilton
12:30 PM

New Zealand tour — ODIs & Tests

4
Nov · Wed
New Zealand vs India — 1st ODI
Eden Park, Auckland
7:30 AM
7
Nov · Sat
New Zealand vs India — 2nd ODI
Hnry Stadium, Wellington
7:30 AM
10
Nov · Tue
New Zealand vs India — 3rd ODI
Seddon Park, Hamilton
7:30 AM
13
Nov · Fri
New Zealand vs India — 4th ODI
Bay Oval, Tauranga
7:30 AM
15
Nov · Sun
New Zealand vs India — 5th ODI
Bay Oval, Tauranga
7:30 AM
19
Nov · Thu
New Zealand vs India — 1st Test
Basin Reserve, Wellington · 19–23 Nov
3:30 AM
27
Nov · Fri
New Zealand vs India — 2nd Test
Hagley Oval, Christchurch · 27 Nov – 1 Dec
3:30 AM

⚡ Points Table

ICC Men's T20I Team Rankings — the current world standings.

# Team Matches Points Rating
1England4111,021269
2India7219,284268
3Australia389,868260
4New Zealand5112,565246
5South Africa5312,881243
6Pakistan6214,883240
7West Indies6014,155236
8Bangladesh5512,220222
9Sri Lanka5211,489221
10Afghanistan418,925218

ICC Men's T20I Team Rankings, latest update 23 Oct 2026. India sit second, one rating point behind England; series opponents New Zealand are fourth.

⚡ Top Performers

New Zealand v India T20I series — after the 1st T20I, Christchurch.

★ Player of the Match

1st T20I · Hagley Oval, 22 Oct
Sanju Samson
67 runs

Off just 33 balls, with 8 fours and 4 sixes. His opening stand of 93 in 35 balls with Abhishek Sharma broke the back of the 226 chase.

⚡ Most Runs

Series so far · 1 match
1Glenn Phillips NZ82*
2Sanju Samson IND67
3Finn Allen NZ45
4Shreyas Iyer IND42
5Naman Dhir IND42*

⚡ Most Wickets

Series so far · 1 match
1Michael Bracewell NZ2/37
2Mitchell Santner NZ2/39
3Mayank Yadav IND1/40
4Arshdeep Singh IND1/45
5Axar Patel IND1/51

⚡ News

MatchBolt's own match reports and previews.

Watch Guide23 Oct 2026

How to Watch Free Match

If you want to watch the match, then visit the site tomorrow after the match starts. After that, you will be given a link through which you can watch the match for free.

Harry Brook
Match ReportMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

Brook Smashes Fastest ODI 200, But Sri Lanka Chase 430 in a Thriller

England captain Harry Brook broke Shubman Gill's record with a double hundred off just 114 balls, finishing on 202 off 116 balls. But the night belonged to Sri Lanka, who stunned everyone by chasing down 430 with one ball to spare — winning by two wickets in one of the greatest ODI chases of all time.

Ishan Kishan
Team NewsMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

Ishan Kishan Ruled Out of 2nd T20I, Big Chance for Sooryavanshi

Ishan Kishan will miss tomorrow's second T20I against New Zealand after picking up a groin strain in the series opener in Christchurch. His absence could finally open the door for young Vaibhav Sooryavanshi, who is waiting for his first chance in India's playing eleven.

Sanju Samson
Match ReportMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

India Pull Off Record 226 Chase to Stun New Zealand

India chased down 226 in Christchurch — their highest successful chase against New Zealand in T20I cricket. Sanju Samson's blazing 67 off 33 balls set it up, captain Shreyas Iyer held the middle overs together, and Naman Dhir finished the job with an unbeaten 42 off just 15 balls.

FeatureMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

From Almost Quitting to India's New Finisher: The Naman Dhir Story

Two years ago, Punjab all-rounder Naman Dhir was close to giving up cricket. On Thursday night in Christchurch, his fearless 42 not out off 15 balls won India a record chase against New Zealand — a dream moment for the 24-year-old from Faridkot.

Match Report23 Oct 2026

Samson and Dhir pull off India's record chase in Christchurch thriller

Set 226 to win, India got home with two balls to spare — their highest successful chase in T20I cricket. Samson's 67 off 33 launched it, Iyer's 42 steadied the middle overs, and Naman Dhir's unbeaten 42 off 15 balls finished what Phillips' 82* had started.

Preview23 Oct 2026

Second T20I tomorrow: India eye 2–0 lead at Hagley Oval

The teams stay in Christchurch for Saturday's rematch (12:30 PM IST). New Zealand's spinners took four wickets between them in the opener — Bracewell 2/37 and Santner 2/39 — and the hosts will need more of that, plus early wickets, to stop India's deep batting order.

Women's Cricket23 Oct 2026

India Women open Zimbabwe ODI series in Vadodara today

India Women begin their home ODI series against Zimbabwe Women this afternoon at Kotambi Stadium (2:00 PM IST). Later today, Afghanistan face Zimbabwe in the ODI tri-series final in Sharjah (5:00 PM IST).

Match Report22 Oct 2026

Rain has the final say in Sydney as Australia Women seal the Rose Bowl 2–0

The third T20I at North Sydney Oval was abandoned after just 2.4 overs with New Zealand Women 11/2. Australia had already wrapped up the series with a 2-wicket win and a 40-run win; Ashleigh Gardner was named Player of the Series with 107 runs and 2 wickets.

Match Report18 Oct 2026

Bengaluru washout ends India–West Indies series all square at 2–2

The decider at the Chinnaswamy was reduced to nine overs a side and then abandoned with India 118/5 in 7.4 overs. The draw ends India's streak of 11 consecutive home bilateral T20I series wins, and captains Iyer and Hope shared the trophy.

Rankings21 Oct 2026

India second in T20I rankings, one point behind England

The latest ICC Men's T20I team rankings have England on top with a rating of 269 and India close behind on 268. New Zealand — India's current opponents — are fourth on 246, with Australia third on 260.

Temba Bavuma
Match ReportMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

Bavuma's Career-Best 179 Powers South Africa to Innings Win Over Australia

Captain Temba Bavuma's career-best 179 rescued South Africa from 110 for 6 and set up a famous innings-and-31-run win over Australia in Gqeberha. Australia were bowled out for just 99 in their first innings, and the series is now level 1-1 with a decider to come in Cape Town.

Smriti Mandhana
Women's CricketMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

The Mandhana Era Begins as India Women Start ODI Series

Smriti Mandhana leads India Women in a one-day series for the first time as full-time captain, with the ODI leg against Zimbabwe starting in Vadodara. India have already swept the T20I series 3-0, and young Jintimani Kalita makes her ODI debut in the opener.

Bhuvneshwar Kumar
Match ReportMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

Bhuvneshwar's Comeback Falls Flat as Kiwi Batters Go Big

Bhuvneshwar Kumar's return to T20I cricket after nearly four years did not go to plan in Christchurch — the swing bowler finished wicketless and gave away 49 runs as New Zealand piled up 225. India's batters still saved the night with a record chase.

Rashid Khan
PreviewMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

Afghanistan Face Zimbabwe in Tri-Series Final Tonight

Afghanistan and Zimbabwe meet in the tri-series final this evening after both sides knocked Bangladesh out in the group stage. Rashid Khan's men will start as favourites, but Zimbabwe have already shown in this tournament that they can surprise anyone on their day.

Match ReportMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

Pratika Rawal's Unbeaten Century Powers India Women to 9-Wicket Win

Pratika Rawal smashed an unbeaten 100 off 96 balls as India Women chased down 197 with ease in Vadodara, beating Zimbabwe Women by nine wickets in the first ODI. Shafali Verma blasted 64 not out off 33 balls, while Shree Charani's four wickets had earlier bowled Zimbabwe out for 197.

Team NewsMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

Sooryavanshi's Selfie With Abhishek Sharma Goes Viral Before 2nd T20I

A selfie of young star Vaibhav Sooryavanshi with opener Abhishek Sharma is going viral on social media ahead of the second T20I. With Ishan Kishan ruled out injured, fans are now dreaming of a Sooryavanshi debut against New Zealand tomorrow.

Team NewsMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

Parvinder Awana to Head BCCI Junior Selection Committee

Former India pacer Parvinder Awana is set to head the BCCI's junior selection committee. The panel picks India's Under-19 and junior teams — the very pathway that has produced young stars like Vaibhav Sooryavanshi.

FeatureMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

Cricket's Road to LA Olympics: Qualifiers Set for Early 2028

Cricket will be played at the Los Angeles Olympics in 2028, and its qualifying matches are now scheduled for early 2028. Teams from around the world will fight through the qualifiers for a place at the Games.

FeatureMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

After One Knock, Is Naman Dhir India's T20 World Cup Finisher?

Naman Dhir's unbeaten 42 off 15 balls against New Zealand has started a big debate — experts are now asking if the Punjab youngster can be India's finisher at the T20 World Cup. Till two days ago he was almost unknown; one innings has changed everything.

PreviewMatchBolt · 23 Oct 2026

India's Big Worry Before 2nd T20I: Can the Bowlers Stop New Zealand?

India won the first T20I, but New Zealand's 225 has raised a big question before tomorrow's match — can India's bowlers stop the Kiwi batters? Glenn Phillips smashed an unbeaten 82 in the opener, and India's attack went for plenty despite the famous win.

✎ Your Stories

Reports written by fans, below.

No fan stories yet — be the first to write one in the Write News section below.

✎ Write News

Apni khabar — write your own match report or take.

Your story appears instantly under “Your Stories” in the News section. It stays in this tab only — closing the tab clears it.

⚡ FAQs

The questions fans search for most.

How can I watch the India vs New Zealand match for free?

Visit MatchBolt after the match starts — a link will be given here through which you can watch the match for free. You can also follow the ball-by-ball live score, results and updates on this page.

When is the India vs New Zealand 2nd T20I?

The 2nd T20I is on Saturday, 24 October 2026 at 12:30 PM IST at Hagley Oval, Christchurch. India lead the five-match T20I series 1–0.

Where can I check live cricket scores online?

Right here on MatchBolt (matchbolt.in) — fast live cricket scores, results, upcoming schedule, points table, top performers and cricket news, with India matches first.

Who won the India vs New Zealand 1st T20I?

India won by 4 wickets, chasing down 226 in 19.4 overs — their highest successful chase in T20I cricket. Sanju Samson (67 off 33) was Player of the Match.